Privacy Disclaimer & Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Sheffield Property is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ and like expressions means Sheffield Property.

We have developed this policy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principals. This policy sets out how we process any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the relevant legislation and this Privacy Policy.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES SHEFFIELD PROPERTY COLLECT AND HOLD?

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonable necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a law firm and consultancy firm. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take steps to purge it from our systems.

When you use our legal or consulting services, register your interest to work with us, send us an email, Linkedln mail, apply directly through our website (www.sheffieldproperty.com.au), or otherwise provide information about yourself to us (including submitting your Curriculum Vitae or Linkedln profile), we may store your information.

Personal information can also be collected in the following documents:

  1. order forms and/or contracts for goods or services;
  2. standard forms for the purpose of engagement and the management of ongoing employment;
  3. general correspondence for the ongoing management of employment;
  4. employment background  and reference checks;
  5. payment information forms.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information, or your real name; however if you do not choose to provide us with your personal information or identity, we may not be able to assist you or provide you with our services. If we talk or meet with you, we may record the information you give us.

Sheffield Property may also obtain information from you by way of details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to location data, traffic data and usage of a desktop or tablet device. This information generally will not contain personal information, but  will be metadata.

WHERE AND HOW DOES SHEFFIELD PROPERTY STORE AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect information in a number of ways from individual persons in different situations. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you  are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected  about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part  of the information is not collected.

The personal information collected by us may be stored electronically in our electronic databases or on our Cloud-based systems or servers. Your personal information may also be processed by our staff, based in Perth. By submitting your personal information, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing as referred in this policy.

We place great importance on the security of all the personal information we collect. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. All the information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which are password protected.

Hard copies of personal information which you provide directly to us, or that have been printed by us, are only stored at our office location in Australia. This information is stored securely when not in use. When hard copy documentation containing personal or sensitive information is no longer required, it is destroyed securely.

HOW DOES SHEFFIELD PROPERTY USE THIS INFORMATION AND WHEN IS THAT INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO OTHERS?

Sheffield Property may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was primarily collected, the purposes to which you have consented to, or for a lawful related purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. We are permitted to disclose personal information held about you in the following circumstances:

  1. where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  2. where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  3. where we reasonable suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  4. where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law;
  5. where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We do make use of reliable suppliers, such as couriers, web-conferencing facilities, auditors, superannuation fund managers and technology providers in order to provide you with a high level of service. Where it is appropriate to do so and required, we may disclose some of your personal information to these suppliers.

If you work with Sheffield Property, we may use your personal information to offer services to our clients. The information we will provide to our clients includes your name, location, qualifications, work history and expertise, interests and availability. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, however this will only occur with your consent.

If you work with Sheffield Property in a client capacity, we may use the information you provide us to help communicate our services to you, and may provide access to your information to our workers in order to provide services to you.

OTHER WEBSITES

The Sheffield Property website does contain links to other websites that may have privacy policies different to ours. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with these policies as we accept no responsibility for, and have no control over them, or any information collected by or for them.

DOES SHEFFIELD PROPERTY SEND OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA?

Sheffield Property is unlikely to disclose or transfer your personal information overseas. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, however this will only occur with your consent.

HOW CAN YOU REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION SHEFFIELD PROPERTY HOLDS ABOUT YOU?

You may request access to any personal information Sheffield Property holds about you in accordance with the relevant legislation. Any access request is to be directed to our Privacy Officer and will be responded to within a reasonable period of time (no later than 30 days).

Your access to personal information may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We have the right to refuse access to any personal information certain circumstances pursuant to the relevant legislation. If your request to accessing any personal information is denied by us, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal.

We do encourage you to update the information we hold as the information we initially collect may change. If you would like to update your personal information, please call us or send us an email. We will respond to your correction request within a reasonable period (no later than 30 days) and will not charge for the correction.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also do this by calling us or sending us an email.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be altered or updated by Sheffield Property at any time, in which case we will advise you of any such alterations or update by notice on our website.

When photocopies are taken of this document they automatically become uncontrolled and should be treated accordingly. The controlled version of this privacy policy listed on our website will be subject to regular revisions.

OPT OUT

You may opt out of our use or storage of your personal information at any time, simply by contacting our Privacy Officer.

COMPLAINTS

If you feel we have interfered with your privacy you have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information. you can lodge a complaint to us, in writing to admin@sheffieldproperty.com.au admin@sheffieldproperty.com.au marking attention to our Privacy  Officer.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Legislation.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, you may request that an independent person from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to investigate your complaint.

CONTACT US

Privacy Officer

A:      Suite 17, Level 2, 22 Railway Road, Subiaco  WA  6008

T:      +61 08 9388 8212

E:      admin@sheffieldproperty.com.au